Administrative Office

 

Transforming Lives Together 
Church House
5500 Daresbury Park
Daresbury
WA4 4GE 

Transforming Lives Together is a registered charity

Charity Number     1157348 

Company Number  08419285

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2017-2018 Transforming Lives Together

PRIVACY

Your personal information

This statement sets out how we will deal with any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us. If you are a member of the church, the whole statement is relevant to you.  If you are not a member, only parts of it will apply.

We will collect and deal with your personal information in accordance with the GDPR regulations May 2018.  For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller of personal data we hold about you.

How we may use your personal information

Personal information that we collect may be used by us in a number of ways:

  • To tell you about events that TLT are running which we think may be of interest to you;

  • To help us identify where you could help and assist TLT;

We will collect and handle your personal information either with your consent or because it is necessary for us to do so for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above.

​Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your contact details

    • Name, Email address, Church or organisation you are associated with, Social action projects you are associated with. 

  • We DO NOT collect any personal information such as home address, age, marital status, gender etc

  • Your attendance at events and meetings run or hosted by us

  • Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you and records of telephone calls or meetings with you

  • Any skills you have.

  • Details of donations that you give to TLT

  • Information that you share with us for the purposes of encouragement, training and prayer

  • Details of your visits to our website where you provide personal information (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access

How we will collect information

We may collect information from events where TLT were present and you attended or expressed an interest in, from other church members who have indicated our work may be of interest to you

Who we may share information with

We currently share information with Chester Diocese Board of Finance as TLT is a joint venture between CDBF and the Church Urban Fund (CUF). We do not share information with the Church Urban Fund.

We do not share your information with other third parties without your permission :

​How we will store information

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we control may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for example where our software providers store information on servers outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Where there is a transfer outside the EEA we will ensure that organisation to whom information is transferred is one which subscribes to equivalent standards under the Act. Examples include but not restricted to: Mailchimp, Eventbrite etc

We will take reasonable, necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will store your information for no longer than reasonably necessary, usually for the time that you are interested in our work  After this we may continue to hold your contact details for as long as you agree in order to keep you informed about the work of the TLT.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of informing you of events and other opportunities. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

You may request that personal information is corrected where it is not correct or that the information is deleted.  You may also object to TLT processing information about you.  Where you have consented to us handling your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Our data protection officer

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Michael Leigh, For further information about how your personal information is used, how we store your information securely and your rights to access the information that we hold about you, please contact them via this form:

 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, you may complain to the Information Commissioner.